Register here for our NSHA High School Open House on October 30th

Board

NSHA Board of Directors, 2021-2022

Officers

Chairman of the Board Ivan Kaufman
President Daniella M. Muller ’91
EVP HS Bart Baum
EVP Elem School Glenn Zuckerman ’84
EVP Finance Daniel Aharon
Finance/Secretary Charles Hadid
Finance Adam Rapp
Legal Counsel Noah Leibowitz, Charles Segal, Ron Silverman
Secretary Moosa Levian
Campus Development Adam Karkowsky*,  Maurice Setton
Technology Micah Lemonik, Zach Mittleman
House/Security Dov Sassoon
Fundraising Avery Modlin, Ruvane Vilinsky
Community Development Jonathan Hazghiyan ’94, Michelle Rutta ’79

Trustees

Term Ending 2023
  • Joshua Amini
  • Dr. Jonathan Brisman
  • Oliver Etessami
  • Jason Hammerman
  • Melanie Hematian
  • Joshua Lev
  • Yonni Mrejen
  • Keli Rifkin
  • Steven Rosenzweig
  • Peri Santodonato
  • Parham Shaer
Term Ending 2022
  • David Ahdout
  • Dr. Michael Brisman
  • Arash Dilmanian*
  • Dr. Benjamin Feintuch
  • Akiva Fishman
  • Farzan Kashimallak
  • Alex Luxenberg
  • Tovah Marmer
  • Shira Neren
  • David Zar
  • Jessica Zinaman
One-Year Term
  • Sharleen Bassalali*
  • Melody Etessami*
  •  Andrew Feldschreiber*
  • Robyn Gelberg*
  • Michael Hakimian*
  • Erran Kagan*
  • Jessica Shusterman*
  • Jennifer Hajibay*1
  • Jennia Hakakian 1
  • Jasmine Nassimi*2
  • Jessica Steinberg*2
Honorary Trustees
  • Natasha Asher*
  • Mark Goldman**
  • Pam Goldman**
  • Dr. Marc Gottlieb**
  • Sadie Hakimian*
  • Adam Hutt*
  • Anita Kashimallak***
  • Marla Lemonik*
  • Jackie Nissan*
  • Dr. Gary Orbach*
  • Dr. Sara Mendelsohn Schneck***
  • Dan Shavolian***
  • Evan Shusterman*
  • Maurice Terzi***
  • Galit Zborowski***
Life Trustees
  • Michael Aryeh
  • Ronald Braun
  • Ezra Dabah
  • Shlomo Elias
  • Joseph Franco
  • Morris Gad
  • Donna Hecht
  • Charles Hercman
  • Leon Hofman
  • Larry Horn
  • Henry Justin
  • Alan Kestenbaum
  • Edmond LeVian
  • Arthur Luxenberg
  • Michael Orbach
  • Scott Rudolph
  • Reuben Seltzer
  • Ronald Swartz

Academic Boards

Chair Michelle Rutta ’79
E.S. English Board Sara Feldschreiber ’93, Micah Lemonik
Early Childhood Dr. Karen Hammerman, Stephanie Roubini ’06*
E.S. Hebrew Board Nadine Shatzkes, Noah Steinberg ’96*
H.S. English Board Dr. Jill Sonnenklar*
H.S. Hebrew Board Dr. Robert Katz

Honorary Presidents

  • Adek Apfelbaum z”l
  • Wolf Barth z”l
  • Hal Beretz
  • Sol Goldwyn z”l
  • Dr. William Helmreich  z”l
  • David Kalish
  • Henry Katz
  • Alan Kestenbaum
  • William Kufeld z”l
  • Fred Lewis z”l
  • Arthur Luxenberg
  • Ron Malen
  • Milton Mitzner
  • Avery Modlin
  • Josh Peyser
  • Jack Schwadron
  • Maurice Setton
  • Ron Swartz
  • George Weinstein z”l
  • Robert Zausmer
  • Steve Zuckerman

*Denotes New Position

**2nd year

***3rd year

1 PTA President (HS)

2 PTA President (ES)